July 2021
Volume 21, Issue 7
Open Access
Editorial  |   July 2021
Reviewers
Journal of Vision July 2021, Vol.21, 1. doi:https://doi.org/10.1167/jov.21.7.1
  • Views
  • PDF
  • Share
  • Tools
    • Alerts
      ×
      This feature is available to authenticated users only.
      Sign In or Create an Account ×
    • Get Citation

      Reviewers. Journal of Vision 2021;21(7):1. doi: https://doi.org/10.1167/jov.21.7.1.

      Download citation file:


      © ARVO (1962-2015); The Authors (2016-present)

      ×
  • Supplements
We wish to thank the following reviewers for their generous assistance in evaluating manuscripts submitted to the Journal of Vision during the past year. We fully appreciate the effort required to read, analyze, and evaluate a scientific manuscript. Thoughtful and unbiased reviews are essential to maintaining the high quality of the journal, and without your expert contributions the Journal of Vision would not be the outstanding journal that it is. The list comprises all those, including editors, who completed one or more reviews between January 1, 2020, and December 31, 2020. 
Exceptional Reviewers
Aslin, Richard 
Balas, Benjamin 
Bao, Min 
Barraza-Bernal, Maria 
Barrett, Brendan 
Bays, Paul 
Benjamin, Ari 
Borowski, Judy 
Brascamp, Jan 
Brenner, Eli 
Brown, Angela 
Calabrese, Aurelie 
Carrasco, Marisa 
Chakravarthi, Ramakrishna 
Chang, Dorita 
Coates, Daniel 
Conway, Bevil 
Cormack, Lawrence 
Correll, Michael 
Dagnelie, Gislin 
Davidenko, Nicolas 
De Freitas, Julian 
Denison, Rachel 
Diaz, Gabriel 
Draschkow, Dejan 
Dumoulin, Serge 
Durgin, Frank 
Eckstein, Miguel 
Egeth, Howard 
Engbert, Ralf 
Ennis, Robert 
Eskew, Rhea 
Fairchild, Mark 
Farell, Bart 
Faul, Franz 
Fine, Ione 
Franconeri, Steve 
Funt, Brian 
Gamer, Matthias 
Gegenfurtner, Karl 
Gheorghiu, Elena 
Gleicher, Michael 
Goddard, Erin 
Golan, Tal 
Green, C. Shawn 
Greenwood, John 
Grubb, Michael 
Grzeczkowski, Lukasz 
Hanning, Nina 
Hansmann-Roth, Sabrina 
Harrison, Neil 
He, Yingchen 
Herce Castañón, Santiago 
Herman, James 
Herzog, Michael 
Holcombe, Alex 
Hugrass, Laila 
Hussain, Zahra 
Jigo, Michael 
Kale, Alex 
Kreyenmeier, Philipp 
Kriegeskorte, Nikolaus 
Kümmerer, Matthias 
Laeng, Bruno 
Langer, Michael 
Lefevre, Philippe 
Li, Hsin-Hung 
Ling, Sam 
Lisi, Matteo 
Loschky, Lester 
Madelain, Laurent 
Maiello, Guido 
Martinovic, Jasna 
McGraw, Paul 
Meese, Tim 
Montagnini, Anna 
Mullen, Kathy 
Nieves, Juan Luis 
Ohl, Sven 
Parry, Neil 
Pelz, Jeff 
Phu, Jack 
Poletti, Martina 
Pooresmaeili, Arezoo 
Rehrig, Gwendolyn 
Rosenholtz, Ruth 
Rowland, Benjamin 
Sawayama, Masataka 
Sayim, Bilge 
Schallmo, Michael-Paul 
Scholes, Chris 
Schubö, Anna 
Schütt, Heiko 
Shapley, Robert 
Smith, Philip 
Solomon, Joshua 
Spering, Miriam 
Storrs, Katherine 
Strasburger, Hans 
Tanaka, James 
Tarita-Nistor, Luminita 
Taubert, Jessica 
Thakkar, Katharine 
Toscani, Matteo 
Tripathy, Srimant 
Volbrecht, Vicki 
Wade, Alex 
Wallis, Thomas 
Ward, Emily 
Watson, Tamara 
Webster, Michael 
White, Alex 
Witzel, Christoph 
Wolf, Christian 
Wolfe, Benjamin 
Yates, Jacob 
Zelinsky, Gregory 
Zetzsche, Christoph 
Reviewers
Abbey, Craig 
Abedi Khoozani, Parisa 
Acerbi, Luigi 
Adam, Kirsten 
Adams, Wendy J. 
Agaoglu, Mehmet Naci 
Akbas, Emre 
Akyürek, Elkan 
Ales, Justin M. 
Allison, Robert S. 
Alvarez, George A. 
Anderson, Barton 
Anderson, Nicola C. 
Angelucci, Alessandra 
Ansorge, Ulrich 
Anstis, Stuart 
Anzelotti, Stefano 
Arcaro, Michael 
Atchison, David A. 
Badler, Jeremy B. 
Bae, Giyeul 
Banks, Martin S. 
Bear, Adam 
Beck, Melissa R. 
Bell, Jason 
Belopolsky, Artem V. 
Bennett, Patrick J. 
Bennett, Simon J. 
Bernhardt-Walther, Dirk 
Bex, Peter J. 
Bi, Wenyan 
Biederman, Irving 
Billino, Jutta 
Binda, Paola 
Bischof, Walter F. 
Blake, Randolph 
Blaser, Erik 
Boduroğlu, Ayşecan 
Boettcher, Sage E.P. 
Bompas, Aline 
Bonn, Cory D. 
Bonnen, Kathryn 
Bosten, Jenny M. 
Bowns, Linda 
Boynton, Geoffrey M. 
Bradley, Arthur 
Breveglieri, Rossella 
Brill, Michael H. 
Bruce, Neil 
Burak, Yoram 
Burge, Johannes 
Cameron, Leslie 
Candy, T. Rowan 
Caplovitz, Gideon 
Carlisle, Nancy 
Castet, Eric Thierry 
Cavanagh, Patrick 
Charman, William Neil 
Chung, Susana T.L. 
Chunharas, Chaipat 
Churan, Jan 
Cicchini, Guido Marco 
Collins, Therese 
Conci, Markus 
Cooper, Emily A. 
Corbett, Jennifer E. 
Coutrot, Antoine 
Creem-Regehr, Sarah 
Crognale, Michael A. 
Cropper, Simon J. 
Crowell, James A. 
Cumming, Bruce 
Curtis, Clayton E. 
Dal Martello, Maria F. 
Davies-Thompson, Jodie 
de Lissa, Peter 
De Sá Teixeira, Nuno Alexandre 
Dickinson, Christopher A. 
Dobs, Katharina 
Doerschner, Katja 
Domini, Fulvio 
Dong, Xue 
Doricchi, Fabrizio 
Dorr, Michael 
Dosher, Barbara A. 
Drew, Trafton 
Dzhelyova, Milena 
Edwards, Mark 
Eger, Evelyn 
Ehinger, Krista A. 
Einhäuser Treyer, Wolfgang 
Elliott, Madison 
Engel, Stephen A. 
Engell, Andrew D. 
Enns, James T. 
Erb, Christopher D. 
Erwan, David 
Evans, Karla K. 
Fabius, Jasper Hajo 
Fabrikant, Sara 
Fang, Fang 
Fisher, Jason 
Fleming, Roland W. 
Fleming, Steven 
Flombaum, Jonathan Isaac 
Foley, John M. 
Fooken, Jolande 
Fougnie, Daryl 
Foulsham, Tom 
Frank, Till 
Fritsche, Matthias 
Fruend, Ingo 
Gandolfo, Marco 
Ganel, Tzvi 
Gauthier, Isabel 
Gayet, Surya 
Geng, Joy 
Georgeson, Mark 
Gepshtein, Sergei 
Gijsenij, Arjan 
Gilchrist, Alan L. 
Gilchrist, Iain D. 
Gill, Daniel 
Glasauer, Stefan 
Gold, Jason M. 
Golomb, Julie D. 
Gomi, Hiroaki 
Goncharov, Alexander 
Gonzalez, Esther G. 
Goodhew, Stephanie 
Gosselin, Frédéric 
Goutcher, Ross 
Graf, Erich 
Graham, Norma V.S. 
Grossman, Emily D. 
Grubert, Anna 
Gulbinaite, Rasa 
Haefner, Ralf 
Hafed, Ziad M. 
Haigh, Sarah M. 
Harris, Laurence R. 
Harrison, William John 
Hayes, Taylor R. 
Hayward, Dana A. 
Hebart, Martin N. 
Hedjar, Laysa 
Hein, Elisabeth 
Heinen, Stephen J. 
Heinke, Dietmar 
Henriques, Denise Y.P. 
Herbst, Sophie K. 
Herwig, Arvid 
Heuer, Anna 
Hibbard, Paul B. 
Hock, Howard S. 
Hogendoorn, Hinze 
Hooge, Ignace T. 
Hoppe, David 
Huang, Liqiang 
Huber-Huber, Christoph 
Huxlin, Krystel R. 
Ison, Matias J. 
Jack, Rachael E. 
Jäkel, Frank 
Jaschinski, Wolfgang 
Jehee, Janneke 
Jiang, Yuhong V. 
Jonikaitis, Donatas 
Kamienkowski, Juan Esteban 
Kawahara, Jun 
Kerzel, Dirk 
Khuu, Sieu K. 
Kim, Juno 
Kimchi, Ruth 
Kingdom, Frederick 
Kingstone, Alan 
Kitaoka, Akiyoshi 
Klink, Peter Christiaan 
Knoblauch, Kenneth 
Kohler, Peter J. 
König, Peter 
Kopiske, Karl 
Koulieris, George Alex 
Kreiman, Gabriel 
Kristjansson, Arni 
Krug, Kristine 
Kuriki, Ichiro 
Kwon, MiYoung 
Kwon, Oh-Sang 
Landy, Michael S. 
Lappe, Markus 
Larson, Adam M. 
Lass, Jordan W. 
Latham, Peter 
Lee, Sang-Hun 
Leube, Alexander 
Levi, Dennis M. 
Li, Hsin-Hung 
Li, Roger W. 
Linton, Paul 
Liu, Ling 
Liu, Taosheng 
Liu, Zili 
Lleras, Alejandro 
Lorenceau, Jean 
Lu, Zhong-Lin 
Luke, Steven G. 
Lunghi, Claudia 
Ma-Wyatt, Anna 
MacInnes, Joseph 
Mack, Michael L. 
MacNeilage, Paul 
Majaj, Najib 
Makovski, Tal 
Maloney, Laurence T. 
Manassi, Mauro 
Maniglia, Marcello 
Marigold, Daniel S. 
Markowitz, Samuel N. 
Marlow, Phillip James 
Martinez-Conde, Susana 
Masson, Guillaume S. 
Mathôt, Sebastiaan 
Maurer, Daphne 
Maus, Gerrit W. 
McAnany, J. Jason 
Melcher, David 
Mello-Thoms, Claudia 
Merriam, Eli P. 
Meyerhoff, Hauke S. 
Michal, Audrey Lustig 
Michel, Melchi M. 
Miellet, Sebastien 
Mikellidou, Kyriaki 
Mitchell, Alexandra G. 
Mitchell, Donald E. 
Mizokami, Yoko 
Morgan, Michael 
Morgenstern, Yaniv 
Morland, Antony B. 
Motoyoshi, Isamu 
Murakami, Ikuya 
Murdoch, Michael John 
Murray, Richard F. 
Murray, Scott 
Müsseler, Jochen 
Naber, Marnix 
Nagai, Takehiro 
Naselaris, Thomas 
Neri, Peter 
Neumann, Heiko 
Nieuwenstein, Mark Robert 
Nishida, Shin'ya 
Norcia, Anthony M. 
Odegaard, Brian 
Ogawa, Hirokazu 
Olkkonen, Maria 
Olman, Cheryl 
Olshausen, Bruno A. 
Or, Charles C.-F. 
Oruc, Ipek 
Otero-Millan, Jorge 
O'Toole, Alice J. 
Owsley, Cynthia 
Pack, Christopher C. 
Paeye, Céline 
Pamir, Zahide 
Papenmeier, Frank 
Papesh, Megan 
Park, Soojin 
Pascalis, Olivier 
Pascucci, David 
Pastukhov, Alexander 
Pasupathy, Anitha 
Pelisson, Denis 
Pelli, Denis G. 
Pertzov, Yoni 
Peters, Megan 
Peterson, Matthew 
Peterzell, David Henry 
Philbeck, John W. 
Pizlo, Zygmunt 
Pollick, Frank E. 
Pont, Sylvia C. 
Poth, Christian H. 
Pratt, Jay 
Priebe, Nicholas 
Prins, Nicolaas 
Przekoracka-Krawczyk, Anna 
Rajsic, Jason 
Raymond, Jane 
Read, Jenny C.A. 
Reeves, Adam 
Rensink, Ronald A. 
RichardWebster, Brandon 
Ringach, Dario L. 
Roberts, Tawna L. 
Röder, Brigitte 
Roig, Gemma 
Rolfs, Martin 
Roncato, Sergio 
Roorda, Austin 
Royden, Constance S. 
Rubin, Mikael 
Rubinstein, Jason F. 
Rudd, Michael E. 
Ruthruff, Eric 
Saarela, Toni P. 
Sabesan, Ramkumar 
Sagi, Dov 
Salmela, Viljami R. 
Sapir, Ayelet Esther 
Sarlegna, Fabrice 
Saunders, Jeffrey A. 
Schad, Daniel J. 
Schloss, Karen B. 
Schlossmacher, Insa 
Schluppeck, Denis 
Schmidtmann, Gunnar 
Schneegans, Sebastian 
Schor, Clifton M. 
Schuetz, Alexander C. 
Seitz, Aaron R. 
Senna, Irene 
Serrano-Pedraza, Ignacio 
Serre, Thomas 
Sewell, David K. 
Shapiro, Arthur 
Shapiro, Kimron 
Shiffrin, Richard 
Silver, Michael 
Simmons, David R. 
Slotnick, Scott 
Smith, Daniel T. 
Solomon, Samuel G. 
Souto, David 
Stevenson, Scott B. 
Stewart, Emma E.M. 
Straub, Dominik 
Strother, Lars 
Sullivan, Brian 
Sun, Peng 
Susilo, Tirta 
Swanson, William H. 
Szpiro, Sarit F.A. 
’t Hart, Bernard Marius 
Tadin, Duje 
Tang, Matthew F. 
Tani, Yusuke 
Tarczy-Hornoch, Kristina 
Tas, A. Caglar 
Taylor, Deanna J. 
te Pas, Susan F. 
Thibos, Larry N. 
Thompson, Benjamin 
Thornton, Ian M. 
Todd, James T. 
Todorovic, Dejan 
Tomassini, Alessandro 
Tong, Frank 
Troiani, Vanessa 
Turatto, Massimo 
Ueda, Yoshiyuki 
Urai, Anne 
Utochkin, Igor S. 
Vallortigara, Giorgio 
Valsecchi, Matteo 
van Assen, Jan Jaap R. 
van Dam, Loes C.J. 
van den Berg, Albert V. 
van der Stigchel, Stefan 
van Moorselaar, Dirk 
Van Wezel, Richard Jack 
Vater, Christian 
Verghese, Preeti 
Verosky, Sara 
Vessel, Edward 
Vickery, Timothy J. 
Victor, Jonathan D. 
Vienne, Cyril 
Vitu, Françoise 
Vohnsen, Brian 
Voudouris, Dimitris 
Wachtler, Thomas 
Wahn, Basil 
Wall, Michael 
Walshe, R. Calen 
Wang, Chin-An Josh 
Wang, Jie 
Warnell, Katherine Rice 
Warren, Paul A. 
Warren, William H. 
Watanabe, Eiji 
Watanabe, Katsumi 
Watanabe, Takeo 
Watt, Roger 
Watt, Simon J. 
Wexler, Mark 
White, Brian J. 
Whitney, David 
Wichmann, Felix A. 
Wilcox, Laurie M. 
Williams, Carrick 
Wolfe, Jeremy M. 
Woods, Russell L. 
Wu, Chia-Chien 
Wuerger, Sophie 
Xiao, Bei 
Xiong, Ying-Zi 
Yashar, Amit 
Yeshurun, Yaffa 
Yildirim, Ilker 
Yoon, Geunyoung 
Yovel, Galit 
Yu, Cong 
Yuval-Greenberg, Shlomit 
Zerr, Paul 
Zhang, Ruohan 
Zhaoping, Li 
Zhou, Jiawei 
Zhou, Ke 
Zimmermann, Eckart 
Zivony, Alon 
Zucker, Steven 
×
×

This PDF is available to Subscribers Only

Sign in or purchase a subscription to access this content. ×

You must be signed into an individual account to use this feature.

×